Previous Chapter


January 2007

The popular Merovingian, Clovis, had moved the capital of his empire from Tournae to Paris. This town is not to be connected only to Paris of Troy and Epirus, but likely to the Pari(on) Muses. A coin of the Parisii tribe (of Paris), dated before Jesus, has a checker-board design -- with "checkers" -- having a distinct resemblance to the design on the coins of certain rulers of Byzantium (which is expected if both Merovingians and Byzantines trace to the Boiotian bee cult). The coin above is enlarged here).

Note only that, but as Parion coins are known to have been of Gorgons, note the large worm below the "checkers" (for lack of the correct term) on the Parisii coin, and that this same worm appears repeatedly, on the other side of the coin, as strands of hair on the head of a Parisii. Gorgons, you see, were symbolized with snakes for hair.

Behold behold, I found as I wrote the above that a very similar design is found on this Parion coin (note the Taurus on the reverse side). This coin is displayed at the following webpage, where it says: "We know these coins come from Parion because of the legend: PARI, the Greek letters for PARI. The face is the 'gorgoneion,' a mask in imitation of the head of the gorgon." This webpage also shows a map of the Pari homefront, showing how close these Muses were to both Troy and Byzantium.

Can anyone dare to link the cross on the reverse side of the Parion coins to Jesus? If not, the Templar cross should link to this Gorgon cross, not to the Crucifixion! Several such crosses are shown at the webpage below; see (Parion coin example here.

Not all Byzantine coins displayed at Wikipedia webpages have the checkers design. I found that the Amorian emperors used the checkers, and that the emperor before the first Amorian emperor did not use them. As I scrolled backward in time, emperor after emperor, I found that the next "emperor" to use the checkers was empress Irene (about 750-800). But her origin is debated/uncertain. However, as you can see at this family tree (website below) two Irenes (neither one the empress) are shown, with Isaurians and Khazars in their ancestry; Melissena (introduced in the previous chapter) was from these Irenes.

Melissena's ancestry in both Khazar and Isaurian emperors is interesting for an up-coming topic wherein I show the sacred roots of Clovis (as per his own admission) in Tours, for the Isaurian peoples were at the foot of mount Taurus in Cilicia (they were neighbors to Pisidians, to Galatians on the Halys river, and to Lycaonia). Isauria was most-associated with Antalya, which in the Greek was Attalia. Coincidence? Or did these Isaurians found Italians? In a chapter now in the works, I am showing that Isaurians are the dragon bloodline of southern Italy, introduced there at Tarento. It's seems certain that the Taurus cult of Crete was from Cilicians/Pisidians/Carians of mount Taurus, and that these jumped to southern Italy before becoming the Franks and other Germanics.

Now empress Irene was lifted to the throne by Constantine V Copronymus, who as we can see (at the family tree) was the Isaurian emperor who married Irene (also "Tzitzak") the Khazar. Wikipedia makes empress Irene the daughter-in-law of Tzitzak, meaning that the two may not be related by blood. The checks therefore seem to trace to the Isaurians more than to Khazars, and indeed the Isaurians lived just south of the Amorians so that the one could have evolved into the other. Amorium was smack in Pisidia. See Afyon location of Amorium and location of Isauria in Antalya. Now see how close to both Laodicea (on the Lycus river) was in Denizli province. My question is, did Iconia, also "Konya," smack beside Isauria, have anything to do with the Cohen name and the Cohen checks??? See location of Konya province beside Isauria and Amorium. Could the founders of Iconia not have become founders of Chaonia in Epirus?

I scrolled backward from empress Irene to the next emperor using the checkers on his coins, and it turned out to be Philippikos (ruled 711-713); he "was the son of the patrician Nikephoros [not an emperor], who was of Armenian extraction...[he] successfully incited the inhabitants to revolt with the help of the Khazars" (both italics mine). Hmm. See coin at

The next emperor to use the checkers was Justinian, immediately before Philippikos. Justinian "escaped from Cherson and received help from Ibousiros Gliabanos (Busir Glavan), the khagan of the Khazars." See coin at:

The emperor (Tiberios III) before Justinian, a German, did not use the checkers on his coin shown, but the other emperor before Justinian, Leontios, did. "Leontios was born in Isauria..."!! All three official Amorian emperors, starting with Michael II, used them, as did the unofficial Amorian, Basil I after them (he was son of the Amorian, Michael III). Constantine VII Porphyrogennetos, grandson of Basil II, also used them. The coin of his son, Romanos II, is not shown, but a coin on which of Romanos' son appears, Basil II, shows the checkers (though they could be on Nicephorus II, who in any case is shown (at an article on Nicephorus II) with a serpent coiled round his scabbard, indicating his Armenian roots.

The design seems to become slightly altered after this point, but, before disappearing completely, appears one more time on the coins of Michael V, a Paflogonian, for he was son of the sister of Michael IV the Paflagonian. Both Michaels could have been related to the Amorian, Michael III, simply because they continued his throne name. Paflogonia was, after all, Michael IV had married Zoe, of the Amorian dynasty (for she was daughter of Constantine VIII, son of Romanos II, son of Constantine VII Porphyrogenitus, son of Leo VI, son of Michael III).

Now Igor was the son of Rurik (died 879), the Varangian ruler at Novgorod, and Rurik could easily have been related to, and even the brother of, Inger (born 815ish). In a theory not generally accepted, Rurik was said to be the son of one Umila, a term smacking of the first Vere count of Anjou, Milo (claimed son of Milouziana). In the same theory, the father of Umila was speculated as being "rex Gostomuizli of the Obodrites," who was ruling Novgorod. Is it a coincidence that Obodrites were "a group of Slavic peoples related to the Wends. After the 6th century they settled in Magna Germania in the regions later known as Mecklenburg and Holstein"? These two regions were smack beside Schleswig, so that if Umila was Melissena, and Gostomysl her father-in-law (i.e. father of Inger), it could explain how some Skleros blood got to Holstein and later contributed to the formation of Schleswig-Holstein. Note that "Gostomysl" is broken down to Gosto-Mysl at the website below, where "Mysl" evokes the Meuse/Mosel river(s).

I had quoted the following in the previous chapter concerning the blue-lion-on-gold Oldenburg dynasty: "Oldenburg was the chief town of the Wagrians, one of the Slavic peoples...also known as Wends and Obodrites." Again I'll ask: doesn't "Wagrian" evoke the "Bagrationi" Armenio-Georgians, who falsely claimed king David of Israel as their ancestor, and who are therefore suspect for furnishing the Merovingians and modern English who claim(ed) the same? Again I'll ask: does "Windsor" derive from "Wend"? Does the English royal House of Windsor descend from peoples falsely claiming king David as their father? Recall also, that in my best attempt to find the roots of Merovingians, I found them in a mix of Vandals (same as Wends) and Suebi who evolved into the drago-Saxon elements of Mecklenburg-Pomerania.

For new readers, I've insisted in other chapters that Cohens were kagans (i.e. spiritual rulers) of the Khazars, for "Kagan" is an surname equivalent to "Cohen" to this day. In this picture, where the Cohen surname might enter Europe via Inger the Varangian, it can explain why it's the Warren Coat that uses blue and gold checks (compare with Cohen checks). I realize that he took his name from Varenne (Normandy), but perhaps Varangians were named after it. I recall saying that Varangians may have been Avars of Varan (in Dagestan), where Avars yet live today. Perhaps Varenne was a colony from Varan.

See again the Italian Fulco/Folco Coat, which uses the Cohen checks, a good piece of evidence tracing Cohens to Fulks of Anjou. Are you with me? In this picture, where Ingelger and his Fulk descendants are sons of Inger and Melissena, but where Melissena's Khazar side furnished the Cohens, the Fulks and Cohens were one and the same blood....meaning that Stewarts must trace back to Fulks!

The question of whether the Warrens honored their Varangian side had me wondering if William de Warren (progenitor of the surname) could be traced back to Inger. When one website claimed that William was a descendant of Charles the Bald, I found that this French Roman emperor had married the daughter of Ingeltrude (or Engeltrude)! The only reason this theory is being included here is Ingeltrude's husband, Odo, Count of Orleans. For, "Ingelger (Ingelgerius) was a viscount who held territory around Orleans and Angers..." In other words, with Ingeltrude being the wife of the count of Orleans, it nicely explains why Ingelger held lands there, for she (born about 805) could have been his mother, as he was born around 840. Perhaps Ingeltrude of Paris was Inger's cousin or even sister, for he was born about 815.

Moreover, one can see that "Angers" (capital of Anjou province) is a possible basis for forming "Varangian," or vice versa. Nicholas de Vere claimed that Milouziana settled Angers (same place as Angiers). At a website on the Veres of Angers, we find the claim, on page 450 of "The Royal Genealogies," that author James Anderson wrote: "Milo I de Vere was Count of Anjou" (this was before Ingelger took the office). One now has reason to view Milo as the son, not of historical Melissena (i.e. for she was too late), but of her bloodline just the same, for he was mythically made the "eldest son of Melusine/Milouziana de Scythes/Maelasanu."

I say "mythically" because Milouziana was not truly a woman in Scotland or Avalon, as claimed by the myth writer(s), nor was she truly the so-called "Elven, Dragon Princess, niece of the Swan Princess Morgan La Fey de Avallon del Acqs," for Morgan La Fey was herself a mythical character, depicting the Greek Muses. Therefore, Milouziana depicted a Muse bloodline in Scotland and at Avalon who evolved into the rulers of Angers and therein married into the Ros(e) Line of Inger and Melissena. I recall identifying the so-called "Rose Line" several years ago as a Varangian bloodline from Kiev, but didn't know then how it was so. That is, I didn't know how it connected to Franks (the Rose Line is commonly viewed as a Frank bloodline).

Look at the "Maelasanu" version used in the above quote, similar to a "Maelor" term I had found important some days earlier. Here's what I had recorded on Maelor:

"The Arms of Wexham Maelor (image compliments of Wikipedia) shows a blue lion on gold chief, where a heraldry website describes it like so: "The blue lion on gold is from the heraldry of the Hanmers of Maelor."

The Hanmer lion in the case above is on the Arms of Wrexham-Maelor Borough in Wales.

The lineage of Ingeltrude shows both Merovingian Franks and Carolingian Franks in her parentage. In Ingeltrude's genealogy, follow Rotrude back to a second Rotrude, granddaughter of Chrodobertus II the Merovingian. As you can see, Ingeltrude was countess of Paris before moving to Orleans, and so let me remind you that the Muses go back to the Pari Mysians. Moreover, York in England was inhabited and/or (co)founded by the Parisii, assumed to be the same peoples who founded Paris. These were the boars of Calydon, in other words, which might just explain why the Vere Crest is a blue boar. I also trace the founders of York (anciently "Ebrauc" and "Eboracum") to Evreux in Normandy, not far from the Vere settlements in Manche (Normandy). And that brings me again to William de Warren, who took his name from nearby Varenne. He was no minor player:

"William, Count of Varenne, who was at Hastings, was entrusted with governing England during Duke William's absences in Normandy, along with Bishop Odo and William FitzOsberne. His son, William Warren II became Earl of Surrey. William III joined the first Crusade and died in the Holy Land. William de Warren held many lordships throughout England. In Shropshire he was an under-tenant to Earl Roger."

At the website below, the Warren Coat can be seen with purely blue and gold checks (i.e. no lion), but under this design there are the words: "Arms of William de Warenne II -- having no arms, adopted the full Vermandois coat for his use." I verified that blue and gold checks were the Arms of Vermandois at Wikipedia. However, I have a hard time believing that the Conqueror's man-in-charge in England wouldn't have his own Arms, and will therefore suggest, on the strong evidence of the above quote coupled with the similarity of terms, that the Warrens (whose ancestry prior to William de Warren is said to be uncertain) were from the Vermandois bloodline.

As the Stewarts of Dol had Walters in their family, the unknown origin of the Stewarts (not their real surname) prior to Dol may just have been in the Warrens, for Warrens are from their earliest known ancestor: "Walter de St. Martin is also spelled Gautier de St. Martin. The family of Warren derived its name from the fief of Varenne..."

Stewart connection to the Warrens is nearly guaranteed because of the blue and white checks on gold background used by Stewarts. They were in Shropshire (along with Warrens) immediately after the battle of Hastings. But look at this:

"William de Warren may have descended from Harold (Bluetooth) Blaatand, King of the Danes (Abt 903-981)."

Does anyone see the makings of "Vlaad" in "Blaatand"? The first known Stewart was Alan son of Flaad -- who became sheriff of Shropshire because he crossed into England as a knight in support of the Conqueror. It's interesting that Blaatand's father was Gorm of Cammel/Gamel, possibly suggesting the Coel/Kyle bloodline...from king Coel of Camulodunum.

I don't know the relationship between Blaatand's daughter (Gunnor) and Gunnor de Crepon (who married Richard I of Normandy), but "Gunnor [de Crepon's] sister married Walter de St. Martin" and was thereby ancestress to William of Warren.

The first counts of Vermandois were fully of an unbroken male line from emperor Charlemagne (who installed the line first as kings of Italy). It being an all-male line strongly implies that the Vermandois blue and gold checks were from no outside family, but rather from Charlemagne himself. As his France was built overtop of a Merovingian France by betrayal of Merovingian kings, Charlemagne did not likely derive the colors from Merovingians, but from the same source as the Merovingians had obtained them. I don't yet know that source, but I suspect Armenio-Amorite elements. Remember, the Charlemagne bloodline was from Liege in the Meuse-river region. Find the peoples who named that river, and we might have it! I say Mysians, a branch of the Biblical Gog.

The Veres may be at the roots of Vermandois because its environ, St. Quentin, was the "Augusta Veromanduorum of antiquity," which can then be broken down to Vero-Mandu. That latter terms evokes the Manda-branch Avars depicted as mythical Daphne (for reasons explained previously). Peppin, first count of Vermandois, was ruler in St. Quentin, and it surprised me to find that his father, Bernard (king of Italy and son of Charlemagne), joined with a ruler of Orleans in a certain military bid, for I had been looking for Vermandois ties to Orleans in about the years 805-815, the period which saw the births of Ingeltrude and Inger.

I see that the said ruler of Orleans was not only "a member of the court of Charlemagne," but "served as abbot and bishop of Orleans from about 798 until 818." I'm not so sure that his name, TheoDulphus, is only coincidentally reflective of the official symbol of Dauphine (France) to this day: the dolphin. The article merely says that Theodulphus was of Visigoth ancestry (southern France) i.e. parents unknown.

It is the Visigoths whom I suspect to be at/near the roots of the Vaux red and gold checks. Knowing that Milouziana Veres were from Lusignan, a locality that came to use blue and white bars (as the Lusignan Arms), I would tend to distance the red and gold Veres from that location, opting instead for Angouleme of red and gold diamonds, especially as that location evokes Angers and Anjou (not to mention the Angles and "Ingel(trude)"). See that rulers of Lusignan "were counts of La Marche, over which they frequently fought with the counts of Angouleme." See the "diamonds" in the Arms of the Counts of Angouleme, what definitely appear to be a version of Vaux checks.

Just as I was asking myself if I could possibly find evidence of TheoDulphus in Angouleme, I went back to the Wikipedia page (above) and found that the counts of Angouleme begin with the House of Taillefer! The first count listed is Turpion whose rule is dated 839-863, the time period in which Ingelger was born. See that "Taillefer is also the name of a mountain in the Dauphine Alps."

William V Taillefer was born in Angouleme about 1160. His daughter, queen Isabella of Angouleme Taillefer (born 1188), married the son of Henry II Plantagenet (i.e. the first king from the Ingelger/Fulk line). This son, king John of England, was born at Oxford, where the Veres were earls since 1141. When John died, the queen married Hugh de Lusignan. It looks like All in the Family.

I'm thinking, therefore, that these counts of Angouleme were whom the Vere Picts married after coming from Scotland as mythical Milouziana, meaning also that the Orleans family of Ingeltrude (and of course Inger who married Melissena of imperial Byzantines) must have been of the Angouleme fold. In support of a Vere connection to Byzantium, we have the Besant Coat, a near-copy of the Vere Coat. At the Besant description, we read that the surname "is derived from the city of Byzantium."

See also that "The Lusignan family originated in Poitou", and that "Poitiers [of Poitou] was founded as Limonum before Roman influence by the Pictones tribe." Hence, with Pictones living in this region of France from pre-Roman times, it explains why Vere Picts of Britain settled there in the 8th century AD. As these particular Picts were from Avalon, I would have to say that they were the legendary Blue Apples of France. At the Lusignan article from Wikipedia, one may read that the counts thereof were heavily involved in Templar crusades, and in the quest to rule Jerusalem (they succeeded).

At a Vere website we read the following story of mythical Melusine, told elsewhere with Lusignan as the setting: "A count of Anjou came back with a new wife, a strange girl...In reality the countess was the wicked fairy, Melusine, the daughter of Satan...It was from the children that she left behind that the counts of Anjou and the Angevin kings of England were said to be descended." Therefore, counts of Anjou were connected to Lusignan, and it would moreover appear that Ingelger should be the son of historical Melissena.

There are three Wulgrins and one Fulk in the list of Angouleme counts. With that in mind, read this: "Fulk le Breant, a mercenary soldier who was granted the Manor of Luton for services to King John in the thirteenth century. By marriage, he also gained the rights to an area near London, south of the Thames. The house he built, Fulk's Hall, became known in time as Vauxhall."

My point there is to show that "Vaux" was a version of "Fulk," which may then go far in revealing the origin of the red and gold Vaux checks, but for the same reason may speak to the same Fulk origin of the red and gold diamonds of Angouleme, especially as this Fulk le Breant was associated with king John, son of Isabella of Angouleme. I realize that the Fulks were not Goths, but it is known that the Vaux Goths married Merovingians and so why not the Fulk bloodline later on? All/most other fully-checkered Coats of differing colors should stem from the same Anjou bloodline. I see that Angouleme counts go back to Gerold I of Allemania, born in Prussia, and his wife, Imma of Swabia of Allemania, which could be source for the red and white Hohens.

South of Angouleme, and adjacent to it, was the province of Perigord, land of the Perigourdins. That term seems to be meant as Peri-Gourd, which of course reminded me immediately of the Pari Muses. Today, the province is "Dordogne (Occitan: Dordonha)," which makes me recall that Dorians were part of the Muse family from Kythnos, the Greek island to which I trace the Martinakia side of Inger and/or his daughter, Ingerina. As Dordogne is one of five departements of Aquitaine, note that "Aquitaine" (Basque = Akitania) has some similarity to "Kythnos" (this similarity could admittedly be coincidental). Moreover, as the nine Muses were also the nine Telchines of Rhodes, see how the departement of Landes, also in Aquitaine, reflects the Rhodian city of Lindos, not to mention Atlantis since Aquitaine was on the Atlantic coast.

[Update -- A couple of weeks after publishing this chapter, Greenway7 sent me a very timely email with an article attached, filled with very good leads for this work. For one, the article led me to learn that Landes was home to "one of the most powerful feudal families of France in the Middle Ages": the surname Albret, though Wikipedia shows such variations as Labrit and Lebret. The possible importance here is that I had rooted Atlantis to Parthalons>Pretani>Bretons. End Update]

The Arms of Dordogne uses three gold lions on red background, as does the Arms of England. See the Arms of England from 1406-1603, how the three lions on gold were situated with the Arms of Anjou. Aside from the theory that the gold lions of England were borrowed from Normandy: "According to another tradition the two leopards were combined with the single leopard of Aquitaine as the Angevin kings were Duke of Aquitaine previously to their acquisition of England."

Aquitane is too general. As "Angevin" refers to Anjou, I'd say that the English red lion(s) is of the Angouleme portion of Aquitaine, meaning that Dordogne's three gold lions on red should prove to connect with the red and gold of Angouleme. Note how "Dordogne" begins to reflect Inger's mythical father, Tortullus. In this picture, the counts of Anjou were a mix of red Aquitaine and blue Inger bloodlines (heraldic gold is not a color but a metal).

Ingeltrude of Paris had Grimhild of Aquitaine as her mother, this then explaining why the blue and gold of Merovingian France are often in combination with the red and gold of Angouleme (the latter is now on the northern border of Aquitaine, but in days gone by, it may have been a fundamental part of Aquitaine).

Unfortunately, the ancestry in Paris of Ingeltrude does not go far back, and is hard to define. If the Parisii were still from the Isaurians at that time, as per the discussion at the top of this chapter, it could support Melissena involvement in her family, for Melissena was from Isaurian emperors. Isauria, in my mind, is fast becoming an important location of the holy-grail cult, a topic to be expounded upon soon, as per the "Taurus" root of that term.


Wars of the Rose
This chapter is not about the War of the Roses,
but about various War terms of the
holy-grail bloodline.

Table of Contents